Find a specialist driving instructor

Does DVLA need to be notified about specific learning difficulties?

Advice regarding this is somewhat complex and it is best to discuss driving with your GP before applying for a licence or when the condition is diagnosed if this occurs at a later stage after the licence has been issued.

Under the title “learning disability” there are varying categories:

  • “Learning Difficulty” is not included and it is clearly stated that dyslexia and dyscalculia are no bar to ordinary Group 1 licences being awarded following a successful driving test; DVLA do not need to be informed.
  • “Mild Learning Disability” is included and DVLA state that candidates may be able to drive but notification must be made. Licensing will be granted provided there are no other relevant problems. DVLA may require an assessment of adequate functional ability at the wheel.
  • For “Severe Learning Disability” DVLA state that candidates must not drive and notification must be made; licencing is likely to be refused.

For pervasive developmental disorders such as attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), Asperger’s syndrome and autistic spectrum disorder (ASD), DVLA have confirmed that these are all notifiable conditions that must be declared when applying for a provisional licence or when diagnosed, if this occurs at a later stage in driving.

If the medical condition does not match any of the conditions listed in “Your Health” (section 4) of the D1 licence application form you are advised to give details of the medical condition in a covering letter and attach this to the D1 application form. Licence holders who did not notify DVLA on application or who have been subsequently diagnosed should ring DVLA Medical Unit on 0300 790 6806 for advice.